Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

Finishing a vac bagged peelply surface?

here you can exchange your experience and datas about your home build boards


faklord
Frequent Poster
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:03 pm
Kiting since: 0
Brand Affiliation: None

Finishing a vac bagged peelply surface?

Postby faklord » Fri Aug 18, 2017 8:05 pm

Looking for recommendations to finish a Vac Bagged Peel ply surface (Hydrofoil board with compound curves)

Hoping for a one shot Primer/Filler preferably with some colour as well, that can then just be sanded & job done?

Previously I have used epoxy/micro-balloons mixture but its taken several 'coats' to get an even covering and quite a bit of sanding between :( . Then aerosols of Primer. Then aerosols of Paint.

Wondering if something like a mix of epoxy/micro-balloons/colloidal silica with a dye is the answer?

I'm not looking for the ultimate glossy sexy finish. Just something that is tough and has a bit of bright colour.

Thanks

Blackrat
Frequent Poster
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 4:55 pm
Kiting since: 2002
Local Beach: Jeffreys Bay , South Africa
Gear: old
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Jeffreys Bay South Africa

Re: Finishing a vac bagged peelply surface?

Postby Blackrat » Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:28 pm

Ideally you don't want to use a peel ply on a piece that needs to be polished/finished

Perforated plastic sheet is easier to finish off

But anyways ... A good sand first to 220grit is where I would start
Then I would use 2k ms primer with a squeegee ( a bit of reducer helps it flow)
Sand again and spray

User avatar
rynhardt
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:51 pm
Kiting since: 2010
Local Beach: Leeupan
Favorite Beaches: Langebaan
Style: Freeride
Gear: GK vSonic 6 & 11
Cloud C2 17
Progeni Mutare
Xelerator door
Hoff DD140
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: Finishing a vac bagged peelply surface?

Postby rynhardt » Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:04 pm

I would put down a few coats of primer first before sanding, otherwise you may sand into the reinforcement and then you have little hairs and pinholes to contend with.
A peelply surface is already prepped for painting, unless it's been contaminated afterwards.

Generally expect to do a few iterations of paint, wait, sand, paint, wait, sand, etc to get a nice finish.
Waiting for the paint to dry properly is the most time consuming bit.

User avatar
rynhardt
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:51 pm
Kiting since: 2010
Local Beach: Leeupan
Favorite Beaches: Langebaan
Style: Freeride
Gear: GK vSonic 6 & 11
Cloud C2 17
Progeni Mutare
Xelerator door
Hoff DD140
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: Finishing a vac bagged peelply surface?

Postby rynhardt » Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:33 pm

If you want to fill big holes, use an epoxy based fairing compound.


Return to “Board Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron