Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

Cutting down an alloy mast

Forum for hydrofoil builders.


User avatar
bragnouff
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 1:00 am
Kiting since: 99
Local Beach: New Brighton
Gear: Alkita boards
Zeeko foil
GK Trix
Enduro9
Brand Affiliation: GK enthusiast
Location: Te Wai Pounamu
Contact:

Cutting down an alloy mast

Postby bragnouff » Mon Aug 07, 2017 1:09 pm

Hello, I'm considering shortening a mast on one of my Zeeko foils to make it usable on the main flat water spot around. I think going from 90 to 75 would already expand the tidal window and usable area of the spot significantly, without losing too much in terms of performance on flat water.
I assume the threaded inserts run all the way through the mast, and therefore it would be just a matter of making one cut, clean, square and true. How would you do that?

User avatar
Kamikuza
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 5455
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:49 am
Local Beach: Sabae Beach
Favorite Beaches: Ol' Stinky
Gear: This, that, the other

Re: Cutting down an alloy mast

Postby Kamikuza » Mon Aug 07, 2017 1:45 pm

On the LF mast, the HOLES ran all the way through, but I had to tap the thread into it after I cut it.

Cutting it square . . . I did my last one by hand, then filed it clean and square. Worked fine, but you could do it perfect with machinery :D

socommk23
Frequent Poster
Posts: 475
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 10:05 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Hill head
Favorite Beaches: Brean. Uphill. Pembrey. Hill head. Meon shore
Style: Keeping the kite dry....hopefully
Gear: F.one diablo 15, 11 and 8m . Pansh aurora2 15m. Pansh sprints and firsts and Adams and flux .
Brand Affiliation: None

Re: Cutting down an alloy mast

Postby socommk23 » Mon Aug 07, 2017 1:55 pm

I'm pretty sure the thread is NOT all the way through. You'll need a tap of the correct size and pitch and a slight skill of hand to tap it. And as previously stated cut it square in the x and y.

NorCalNomad
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:40 am
Kiting since: 1900
Local Beach: San Francisco
Gear: Why should it matter?

Re: Cutting down an alloy mast

Postby NorCalNomad » Mon Aug 07, 2017 6:47 pm

You just need to get a M8 tap to thread those holes. Don't need to buy any special tapping fluid (WD-40 or really any bike lube would help if you really wanted to)

User avatar
bragnouff
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 1:00 am
Kiting since: 99
Local Beach: New Brighton
Gear: Alkita boards
Zeeko foil
GK Trix
Enduro9
Brand Affiliation: GK enthusiast
Location: Te Wai Pounamu
Contact:

Re: Cutting down an alloy mast

Postby bragnouff » Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:58 pm

Cool, should be an easy job. I'll probably take it down to the local aluminium profile suppliers with a pack of beers, they must have the right tool for that cut.

NorCalNomad
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:40 am
Kiting since: 1900
Local Beach: San Francisco
Gear: Why should it matter?

Re: Cutting down an alloy mast

Postby NorCalNomad » Mon Aug 07, 2017 11:09 pm

You can do it with a table or chop saw with a higher tooth blade (like a finish molding blade)...alum can be worked with wood tools if you go slow. And as long as your blade is squared up all you'll need to do is debur the edges and tap the holes.


Return to “Hydrofoil Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron