Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

tapping threads into epoxy?

here you can exchange your experience and datas about your home build boards


direnc
Medium Poster
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 11:50 pm
Kiting since: 2009
Brand Affiliation: None

tapping threads into epoxy?

Postby direnc » Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:26 pm

Hi,

I am converting an old mutant board (RRD toxic wave) to a foilboard. I drilled small holes the board, and using an allen wrench and a drill removed foam from underneath the skin, and filled the holes with epoxy. I was thinking of attaching the foil by drilling the epoxy infill all the way and putting large washers on top. I now wonder if I can get away with drilling the epoxy and tapping threads into the holes, and have nothing protruding on the top of the board. Not sure if it's as as the bolt-thorugh-board method. What do you guys think?

kitexpert
Frequent Poster
Posts: 495
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 11:20 pm
Kiting since: 2003
Gear: many kites, also diy
Brand Affiliation: None

Re: tapping threads into epoxy?

Postby kitexpert » Sat Jun 30, 2018 6:06 pm

If you leave threaded rods in a board it will hold if board is sufficiently thick (thread is long enough). Then rods will stick out from the board. But if you drive your bolts in threaded epoxy holes for every session I think sand/dirt/salt/moisture will strip the threads quite fast, at least if great care is not taken.

Bolts through the board are more reliable and stronger. If you have big epoxy filled holes it should be possible to recess protruding parts on top of the board.

tmcfarla
Frequent Poster
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 6:35 am

Re: tapping threads into epoxy?

Postby tmcfarla » Sat Jun 30, 2018 6:28 pm

I definitely would not trust threads cut into epoxy to hold a foil. big washers should work, depending on board and washer size, may want a little extra fiberglass under the washers. If you don’t want anything protruding, use stainless t-nuts, and probably a few layers of glass on the bottom skin so they don’t pull through.

direnc
Medium Poster
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 11:50 pm
Kiting since: 2009
Brand Affiliation: None

Re: tapping threads into epoxy?

Postby direnc » Sat Jun 30, 2018 8:45 pm

Thanks guys! I will drill it all the way and put a washer and a stainless kite board insert on the top side then.

plummet
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 5947
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 11:25 pm
Kiting since: 33
Local Beach: EE
Favorite Beaches: NZ
Style: Terrain riding
Gear: Old wornout ozone.
Plummet hydrofoil and mutant
Brand Affiliation: None

Re: tapping threads into epoxy?

Postby plummet » Sat Jun 30, 2018 8:55 pm

Yep. Epoxy threads are not strong at all. Get some threaded inserts in there or bolt right through. Use a countersink cap screw if your going to be standing on the area.


Return to “Board Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron