Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

Pneumatics

Here you can exchange your experience and datas about your home build boards
User avatar
downunder
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2009
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 am
Kiting since: 1970
Gear: building my own
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Perth, Australia
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: Pneumatics

Postby downunder » Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:19 am

zob wrote:
downunder wrote:No room for a press
It actually doesn't take much more space than a rocker table :wink:
A sheet of perspex stored behind a fridge is not taking any space :wink:
$5 for used one...

An proper press in AU can be easy about $5000.

User avatar
zob
Frequent Poster
Posts: 468
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:43 pm
Kiting since: 2006
Local Beach: Grado Pineta (IT), Fossalon (IT)
Style: Freeride, strapless hooked-in
Gear: FS S3 19m2 DLX, S3 CE 12m2 DLX & S4 8m2 DLX
Homemade Surf & Snow Boards
MBS Pro90
Location: Iv.G.-Slovenia
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Pneumatics

Postby zob » Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:56 pm

sinker wrote: I just admit, getting rid of all that sanding for a final product is sweet.
:lol: :thumb:

JayP
Rare Poster
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:56 pm
Kiting since: 2017
Gear: Naish and cabrhina kite / boards
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: Pneumatics

Postby JayP » Thu Apr 11, 2019 10:41 am

Hi everyone!
I’m new to this forum and I have to tell, there is a lots of really useful info here!!
Apparently building few boards and looking to make a pneumatic press as in the past the vacuum was not very successful to get details perfect on my designs :/
My main concern is how to get the channels on the bottom pressed properly??? If anyone could suggest any ideas would be great!

I found some heat resistant foam/sponge to put under and heat up the whole thing with a silicon heat mat, but not sure is that what I need.

Also thought to make a mould (reversed shape of the design) and press it that way but not sure....

I added few pic of the board so that will give an idea what I am on about ;)
Thanks a lot !!!
Attachments
5A4AA967-C59A-4232-B1CC-1E6ECD0C827E.jpeg
45B6790B-2AED-4521-AD49-F755563359F4.jpeg
6959AB50-0B59-4C06-8610-57662F214872.jpeg
1B554CC9-D18A-4597-9430-36692A605737.jpeg

User avatar
rynhardt
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 942
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:51 pm
Kiting since: 2010
Local Beach: Langebaan
Favorite Beaches: Langebaan
Style: Freeride
Gear: Cloud C2 17
Hoff Twinwave
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Pneumatics

Postby rynhardt » Thu Apr 11, 2019 8:40 pm

:thumb:
That's a very pretty core.
These users thanked the author rynhardt for the post:
JayP (Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:58 am)
Rating: 10%

SWO_kite
Rare Poster
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 11:57 pm
Kiting since: 2011
Local Beach: Belle River, Ontario, Canada
Favorite Beaches: BR, Mbay, Cedar, RB, KP
Style: Freeride
Gear: Very used kites, bars and boards
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Pneumatics

Postby SWO_kite » Thu Apr 11, 2019 9:56 pm

That wood core looks so awesome. I hope you go with a clear finish to retain the look of the grain.

Good work team.
These users thanked the author SWO_kite for the post:
JayP (Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:58 am)
Rating: 10%

BWD
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 3645
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 3:37 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Pneumatics

Postby BWD » Thu Apr 11, 2019 11:50 pm

Vac and press are for laminate consolidation, resin:fiber ratio, and often lower viscosity and higher temp cure resins.
Vac and press techniques can introduce as many problems in conforming glass to rails and channels as they solve. Plenty big vac bag and plenty of breather material may help.
What really helps is spray glueing the fiberglass to the channels before wetting it, and careful technique. More layers of lighter glass can also help. So can softer corners in the channels. They can be sharpened up with a thicker extra hot coat in the relevant areas later.

The design is cool looking, and looks like somewhat of a glassing challenge.
These users thanked the author BWD for the post:
JayP (Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:58 am)
Rating: 10%

JayP
Rare Poster
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:56 pm
Kiting since: 2017
Gear: Naish and cabrhina kite / boards
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: Pneumatics

Postby JayP » Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:57 am

Thanks guys for the reply it was a good few weeks of hand craft after work, but totally worth every minute ;) and yes it will be clear finish just the size and a small logo will be on it!

Actually I am building a press now with heat blankets and hoping to get the channels and details done that way.
I might give a go to a spray glue and bag as I have 4 boards on the way in different sizes and shapes ;)

Kevin Brooker
Rare Poster
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 3:53 am
Kiting since: 1990
Style: snow
Gear: Home sewn
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Pneumatics

Postby Kevin Brooker » Fri Apr 12, 2019 12:35 pm

The I-beam press will allow you to shape the wood and ski building forums have great info on using them. If you resin infuse the laminates you have time to set the dry fabric (spray adhesive works great) and see if the vac is steady before adding resin. Infusion is also great since you can stop at any time as long as you have not added resin. Another way to get the cloth to follow the intricate contours is using a silicon mold which works great but not economical for one offs. If you can find a copy of Phil Barnes technique video for making RC sailplane wings it is extremely informative and does a wonderful job explaining how to wrap edges and with cloth and get it all to seat when using a vac bag.
These users thanked the author Kevin Brooker for the post:
JayP (Fri Apr 12, 2019 1:46 pm)
Rating: 10%

JayP
Rare Poster
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:56 pm
Kiting since: 2017
Gear: Naish and cabrhina kite / boards
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: Pneumatics

Postby JayP » Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:58 pm

Kevin Brooker wrote:
Fri Apr 12, 2019 12:35 pm
The I-beam press will allow you to shape the wood and ski building forums have great info on using them. If you resin infuse the laminates you have time to set the dry fabric (spray adhesive works great) and see if the vac is steady before adding resin. Infusion is also great since you can stop at any time as long as you have not added resin. Another way to get the cloth to follow the intricate contours is using a silicon mold which works great but not economical for one offs. If you can find a copy of Phil Barnes technique video for making RC sailplane wings it is extremely informative and does a wonderful job explaining how to wrap edges and with cloth and get it all to seat when using a vac bag.
Thanks for your advice ;)
I was thinking of a silicon mold and I have found one which withstand 270 Celsius so that might be the way forward.

Grkite
Medium Poster
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:29 pm
Kiting since: 3
Local Beach: Paros - Pounda
Naxos-Mikri vigla
Mastichari-Kos
Favorite Beaches: Paros-Pounda
Gear: Cabrinha 2014 Vector 11
Cabrinha 2017 Switcblade 8
My handmade boards-HYPERION KITEBOARDS
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Re: Pneumatics

Postby Grkite » Mon May 20, 2019 6:17 pm

Crazy idea....Make a wood mold for both sides and press one core well with thin aluminium sheets to take the form you have wiith the channels and concave. It is not easy and think the accuracy that will be needed inside the corners of the channels. Also have in mind the heat blankets bending/distortion and probable destroy them when pressing them on that form with such angled surfaces of the channels of the bottom.. In addition excess of epoxy resin on the aluminium will need cleaning each time but ok thats quite easy with a heat gun and then alcohol. And also remember to have release channels in the negative mold to allow excess of epoxy to get out and not stick/accumulate on the rails or near or inside of your board. What I am saying may not work ....but may work. To simplify I would avoid of strange form on the top atleast that you have. Offcourse the best is to CNC aluminium molds but this is very expensive for both the material and cnc work....


Return to “Gear Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests