Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

3D Printed Wings - please post your experiences here

Here you can exchange your experience and datas about your home build boards
plummet
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 6326
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 11:25 pm
Kiting since: 33
Local Beach: EE
Favorite Beaches: NZ
Style: Terrain riding
Gear: Old wornout ozone.
Plummet hydrofoil and mutant
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: 3D Printed Wings - please post your experiences here

Postby plummet » Fri May 17, 2019 7:08 pm

I will 3d print some wings in the not so distant future.

As far as cad packages are concerned Fusion 360 is very powerful and its free of charge for an enthusiast. Download it and get learning. If you havent modelled before be prepared for a big learning curve. Its a complex monster that doesnt take 5 minutes to learn.

User avatar
kjorn
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 732
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 10:42 am
Kiting since: 0
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: uk
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 14 times
Contact:

Re: 3D Printed Wings - please post your experiences here

Postby kjorn » Fri May 17, 2019 7:45 pm

My wing is printed. I want to laminate and vacuum bag it, would you wrap the 3D print in carbon wrapping it around the leading edge. Or would you put one layer on the top and another on the bottom, vacuum, then trim the seams off after?

My previous wing (plywood core) split along the seam and opened up. I guess the plywood gave out and the two skins separated. Trying to avoid that.

User avatar
mkkite
Rare Poster
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 5:25 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: 3D Printed Wings - please post your experiences here

Postby mkkite » Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:58 am

That's my currently stumbling block too Kjorn. Trying to determine the best way to handle the leading edge to avoid delamination.
- A full wraparound: would seem tricky with the deformation/bunching of the CF around some of the less straight front wing designs.
- I could do top with a partial wrap around, then bottom and keep alternating to build up. Time consuming though. And might end up with a warped profile where things overlap.
- a simple top and bottom approach: hard to get back to the original leading edge profile without nearly sanding all the way back down
- could add a final glass or carbon top with a slight wrap around to the above. To help seal that area and for aesthetic reasons. Not sure how to make that look nice though at the edge that wraps around.

mopman365 had an interesting method as well to tweak the area where the top and bottom join. Hopefully we can hear from some others as to what worked for them.

User avatar
Bille
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 3338
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 5:37 pm
Kiting since: 2003
Local Beach: Lake Mohave
Gear: Ozone Edge
Brand Affiliation: Barz Optics
Jaybar Dynabar V7
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: 3D Printed Wings - please post your experiences here

Postby Bille » Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:16 pm

kjorn wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 7:45 pm
My wing is printed. I want to laminate and vacuum bag it, would you wrap the 3D print in carbon wrapping it around the leading edge. Or would you put one layer on the top and another on the bottom, vacuum, then trim the seams off after?

...
Would it be easier, to just 3-D print a female mold with a reveal
to stick your vacuum-bag, and alignment pins, first ; then do the
lay-Up in the materials of your choice ?

Bille

User avatar
Bille
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 3338
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 5:37 pm
Kiting since: 2003
Local Beach: Lake Mohave
Gear: Ozone Edge
Brand Affiliation: Barz Optics
Jaybar Dynabar V7
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: 3D Printed Wings - please post your experiences here

Postby Bille » Mon Jul 22, 2019 4:34 pm

Bille wrote:
Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:16 pm
kjorn wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 7:45 pm
My wing is printed. I want to laminate and vacuum bag it, would you wrap the 3D print in carbon wrapping it around the leading edge. Or would you put one layer on the top and another on the bottom, vacuum, then trim the seams off after?

...
Would it be easier, to just 3-D print a female mold with a reveal
to stick your vacuum-bag, and alignment pins, first ; then do the
lay-Up in the materials of your choice ?

Bille
No response . The answer would have bin YES.

Bille

User avatar
kjorn
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 732
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 10:42 am
Kiting since: 0
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: uk
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 14 times
Contact:

Re: 3D Printed Wings - please post your experiences here

Postby kjorn » Mon Jul 22, 2019 8:19 pm

Bille wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 4:34 pm
Bille wrote:
Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:16 pm
kjorn wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 7:45 pm
My wing is printed. I want to laminate and vacuum bag it, would you wrap the 3D print in carbon wrapping it around the leading edge. Or would you put one layer on the top and another on the bottom, vacuum, then trim the seams off after?

...
Would it be easier, to just 3-D print a female mold with a reveal
to stick your vacuum-bag, and alignment pins, first ; then do the
lay-Up in the materials of your choice ?

Bille
No response . The answer would have bin YES.

Bille
I ended up taking little semi-circles of material out of the leading edge and trailing edge. I also drilled holes from top to bottom through the 3D print. These were filled with an epoxy carbon fibre mix, then I laminated the top (2 layers of carbon fibre). When it was dry I did the bottom.

This meant that the leading edge had a lot of material for the top layer and bottom layer to attach to. It also had the top to bottom holes to attach to. So it had kinda like a 3D carbon skeleton though the plastic material. My biggest worry was that the top layer would detach from the 3D print core and from the bottom layer. These holes through the material were my attempt to stop this from happening.

I rode the wing this weekend, took a couple of runs to get used to, but it flies fine.













I'm not convinced that a female mould would be worth doing. It wouldn't be strong enough to make many wings. Clamping it shut would be hard, the plastic is very bendy. But mostly I don't want 5 of the same wing. I want each one to be better than the last.

User avatar
Bille
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 3338
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 5:37 pm
Kiting since: 2003
Local Beach: Lake Mohave
Gear: Ozone Edge
Brand Affiliation: Barz Optics
Jaybar Dynabar V7
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: 3D Printed Wings - please post your experiences here

Postby Bille » Mon Jul 22, 2019 10:15 pm

kjorn wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 8:19 pm
...
But mostly I don't want 5 of the same wing. I want each one to be better than the last.
I Totally, see your point ; keep the learning curve going UP !! :thumb:

Bille


Return to “Gear Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron