Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

Pocket board building

Here you can exchange your experience and datas about your home build boards
TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 3294
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Vejbystrand, Lomma
Gear: TW Surfboards hydrofoil board 90cm, 110cm
Gong Pro M, 90 cm mast
Ozone Hyperlink 9mUL, 7m
Hyperlink V2 13m
Concept Air Wave 4,5m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 109 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby TomW » Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:06 pm

That's very clever! Should be really easy on a smaller board. But your blank has to have the rocker shaped in.

TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 3294
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Vejbystrand, Lomma
Gear: TW Surfboards hydrofoil board 90cm, 110cm
Gong Pro M, 90 cm mast
Ozone Hyperlink 9mUL, 7m
Hyperlink V2 13m
Concept Air Wave 4,5m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 109 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby TomW » Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:08 pm

I vacuum bag one side at a time. Really only good way to vacuum bag all at once is if you use prepeg, buts thats expensive and advanced.

TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 3294
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Vejbystrand, Lomma
Gear: TW Surfboards hydrofoil board 90cm, 110cm
Gong Pro M, 90 cm mast
Ozone Hyperlink 9mUL, 7m
Hyperlink V2 13m
Concept Air Wave 4,5m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 109 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby TomW » Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:13 pm

handy wrote:
Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:21 am
XPS is no problem for vac bagging, same as EPS with 30kg/m3 and over, I pull foams like that with -0.9 bar.
when using EPS with 20kg/m3 or less you have to go down with your vacuum to -0.6bar, otherwise your board will be thin as a pancake.
and yes for sure glass first the bottom and lap the rails and then deck and lap the rails again.
and if you are afraid that your resin will kick to fast, put it in fridge first :wink:
I crushed a 20kg m3 eps blank. I have 30kg m3 now and was planning on doing a crush test. Good to know I don't need to pre glass it.
I glassed a 30 kg m3 rocker form this weekend and didn't seal the foam and the laminate, or use vacuum. turned out good, so it seems I don't need to seal it either.
Do you seal your 30 kg m3 eps?

TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 3294
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Vejbystrand, Lomma
Gear: TW Surfboards hydrofoil board 90cm, 110cm
Gong Pro M, 90 cm mast
Ozone Hyperlink 9mUL, 7m
Hyperlink V2 13m
Concept Air Wave 4,5m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 109 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby TomW » Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:14 pm

Is anyone using prepeg carbon, vacuum bag and oven?

handy
Medium Poster
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:49 pm
Gear: wave
Brand Affiliation: ahcustoms.ch
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times
Contact:

Re: Pocket board building

Postby handy » Wed Apr 29, 2020 7:44 pm

TomW wrote:Do you seal your 30 kg m3 eps?
Sure , otherwise you will way to much resin.
TomW wrote:Is anyone using prepeg carbon, vacuum bag and oven?
not a good idea to use prepreg with foam , prepregs need 80° and more plus pressure (autoclave)
you should build a negativ mould if you want to use prepregs

kollac
Rare Poster
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2019 3:15 pm
Local Beach: Upstate NY
Favorite Beaches: I've only got one :)
Style: freeride
Gear: A couple of hand-me-down twin tips
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby kollac » Wed Apr 29, 2020 8:30 pm

I've seen the poor man's vacuum video. We've done something similar when wrapping foils (build a keel and rudder with carbon). Used peel ply to pull things tight and around the core material.

merl
Frequent Poster
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 8:43 pm
Gear: RL kitefoil
Newind split wave

CA Pulsion 12m
FS Peak 4 5m
Gong strutted 9m
Slingshot SST 7m
Gong strutwave 5m
OR Razor 4m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: West Sweden
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby merl » Wed Apr 29, 2020 8:36 pm

Poor man's vacuum looks easy in the video. Didn't work well for me. Perhaps you need just the right kind of plastic sheet.

On the other hand using peel ply on a hand layup seems to work really well for noobs. That was my noob experience

direnc
Medium Poster
Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 11:50 pm
Kiting since: 2009
Local Beach: Alacati, Pirlanta, Ilica
Style: Freeride
Gear: Soul 12, Chrono 15, Edge 9/11, Ride 10, Pivot 9, Sonic FR 11, Cult 7.5, Zephyr, Mako, DIY foils and boards
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby direnc » Wed May 27, 2020 8:44 am

I attempted peelply finish without vacuum on top of the board as mentioned on this thread, but got these bubbles. I ironed the peelply beforehand. What causes these? Possible to eliminate these without vacuum?
Attachments
D601D6A3-023D-4301-93CA-EBA4F1C4A734.jpeg

max
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 620
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2002 1:00 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby max » Wed May 27, 2020 11:08 am

direnc wrote:
Wed May 27, 2020 8:44 am
I attempted peelply finish without vacuum on top of the board as mentioned on this thread, but got these bubbles. I ironed the peelply beforehand. What causes these? Possible to eliminate these without vacuum?
peel ply needs to be pulled tight . . .
These users thanked the author max for the post:
direnc (Wed May 27, 2020 12:19 pm)
Rating: 8.33%

kollac
Rare Poster
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2019 3:15 pm
Local Beach: Upstate NY
Favorite Beaches: I've only got one :)
Style: freeride
Gear: A couple of hand-me-down twin tips
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby kollac » Wed May 27, 2020 12:15 pm

direnc wrote:
Wed May 27, 2020 8:44 am
I attempted peelply finish without vacuum on top of the board as mentioned on this thread, but got these bubbles. I ironed the peelply beforehand. What causes these? Possible to eliminate these without vacuum?
These are bubbles between the peel ply and glass, but not necessarily glass and the board core, right?

Glass pros - would rolling the peel ply down initially when it's all wet have prevented this? Could it be outgassing that lifted the peel ply?


Return to “Gear Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests