Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

Pocket board building

Here you can exchange your experience and datas about your home build boards
TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 3178
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Local Beach: Vejbystrand, Habo Ljung, Lomma
Gear: TW Surfboards 5-0
TW Surfboards hydrofoil board 90,105,110cm
Moses Fluente 550/590 + 330/325 and 633 se
Ozone Hyperlink 9mUL, 7m
Hyperlink V2 13m
Concept Air Wave 4,5m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby TomW » Wed Mar 25, 2020 9:24 pm

Thru bolts are easiest. You should drill out wood about 20mm diameter and fill with epoxy plug, put glass over area or whole board. Then last thing drill it out 7mm dia.
If you want to avoid bolt heads on deck, you can embed Big Head fasteners in an epoxy plug. Route out a 20mm hole that is 17mm deep ( as deep as the fastener) from bottom and mold in the bighead. Fill the fastener with melted candle wax, glass over it.
Get bighead from easycomposites.co.uk. m6 blind.

User avatar
downunder
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2103
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 am
Gear: building my own
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Perth, Australia
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby downunder » Thu Mar 26, 2020 2:52 am

grandeand wrote:
Tue Mar 24, 2020 6:53 pm
guys, I'm going to make a board with pawlonia 18 mm by 120 # 47 ...
what advice do you give for attaching the column to the table?
through holes, bushings or other?
possibly explain the processing method to me.
Thank you
You do not need anything more than a 5mm perspex sheet with a vacuum pump (or fridge compressor).

Bend the perspex sheet as you like it, and 18mm Paulownia will conform to that. Sure, a lot of springback might happen, but not if slotted as above.

http://downunderbloghr.blogspot.com/

http://boardbuilders-forum.1077691.n5.nabble.com/

merl
Frequent Poster
Posts: 277
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 8:43 pm
Gear: RL kitefoil
Newind split wave

CA Pulsion 12m
FS Peak 4 5m
Gong strutted 9m
Slingshot SST 7m
Gong strutwave 5m
OR Razor 4m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: West Sweden
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby merl » Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:58 am

I think OP is asking about how to attach the mast ("column") to the board ("table"). Google translate :)

Downunder, are you seriously saying that you can bend 18mm Paulownia? That would really surprise me - seems very stiff indeed at 18mm.

I'd go with the simple way that Tom suggests. I have not found any problems with bolts on top of the deck - in fact they let you know where your feet are.

grandeand
Medium Poster
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:21 pm
Local Beach: Italy..Calabrone, fiumaretta, lo stagnone
Gear: Principiante
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Re: Pocket board building

Postby grandeand » Fri Mar 27, 2020 10:02 am

merl wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:58 am
I think OP is asking about how to attach the mast ("column") to the board ("table"). Google translate :)
yes, this was my question ...
to fold the 18 mm pawlonia I will use steam (long and uncertain work) or with horizontal cuts (work much simpler and certainly successful but with a weaker seal)

User avatar
downunder
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2103
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 am
Gear: building my own
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Perth, Australia
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby downunder » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:27 pm

Yes,

It is not a problem at all:
IMG_20200327_191928.jpg
We talking 50/20 mm here.

But, it will springback badly.

Steaming yes, but u guys need to know how. And and 2 weeks drying after the steaming coz Epoxy will take the moisture.

For every 25 mm thick wood, the suggestion is to steam it for 1hr. That's long time if u have 10 pieces ;)

D.

User avatar
downunder
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2103
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 am
Gear: building my own
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Perth, Australia
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby downunder » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:36 pm

5AF1B3CB-DDC2-4B7E-A1B3-0A3AB40168E6.jpeg
66E042C3-73B2-4A2B-BA1E-6E00960B0D52.jpeg
Steaming the 50/18mm for 45 mins changes nothing in the sense of how easy is to bend it.

So, failed test. Did not try 60mins, but will some some stage.

However, after 60mins the plastic tube will collapse eve tho its a high pressure rating tube.

Good luck.

User avatar
downunder
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2103
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 am
Gear: building my own
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Perth, Australia
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby downunder » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:44 pm

grandeand wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 10:02 am
merl wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:58 am
I think OP is asking about how to attach the mast ("column") to the board ("table"). Google translate :)
yes, this was my question ...
to fold the 18 mm pawlonia I will use steam (long and uncertain work) or with horizontal cuts (work much simpler and certainly successful but with a weaker seal)
I would suggest you to thin the half of it, than bend it with a vacuum. The thinner the tip, less springback you will get. How much to bend depends on how much youll add carbon/fg on top to resist springback.

But, the trick is not to make a complete wide board before bending.

Read my blogs/posts, even in here, youll find out.


Return to “Gear Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests