Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

Pocket board building

Here you can exchange your experience and datas about your home build boards
Wilcos
Rare Poster
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:23 pm
Kiting since: 2010
Gear: Ozone
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Pocket board building

Postby Wilcos » Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:58 pm

Hey all!

I am in the process of building a foil board from 18mm thick paulownia.
The wood has been cut into 7, 5cm strips which I am going to epoxy together, I have already formed my nose rocker.

I would like some advice on glassing schedule.Thinking 6oz top and bottom wrapped around rails, as well as 15cm strip of 6oz top and bottom running from tail to just forward of where my front foot will be. Also another patch of 6oz under the plate. Do you guys think this is a bit overkill?

User avatar
downunder
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2266
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 am
Gear: building my own
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Perth, Australia
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 76 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby downunder » Mon Aug 31, 2020 2:33 am

Yes it is.

The main problem is pulling the bolts out from relatively soft Paulownia. I would glass complete board with no more than 120 grams FG.

But, there will be huge springback. How did you create nose rocker?

Wilcos
Rare Poster
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:23 pm
Kiting since: 2010
Gear: Ozone
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Pocket board building

Postby Wilcos » Mon Aug 31, 2020 7:16 am

Hey Downunder

I glued wedges to achieve e the rocker then cut it out with a jigsaw. Was trying to rush things in the first wedges and glue all six pieces at once so alignment ain't perfect so now need to glue the strips up with epoxy as there are small gaps.

I will take your advice on the 4 oz with the 6 oz patches I.mentioned. As for the attachment I am using M8 x 15mm big head T nuts embedded with epoxy, didn't think this would be a weak point
Attachments
IMG_20200829_154133_1.jpg
IMG_20200829_170552_1.jpg
IMG_20200829_154101_1.jpg

Wilcos
Rare Poster
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:23 pm
Kiting since: 2010
Gear: Ozone
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Pocket board building

Postby Wilcos » Mon Aug 31, 2020 8:57 am

I have made a paulownia skim board previously, I cut this down and adapted it to a foil board. I was a bit impatient and took it for a test burn before re enforcing around the plate.

It split the board up the middle, I'm sure the concave down to 12mm didn't help. This was glassed with 4oz top and bottom which is why I'm being cautious.
Attachments
IMG_20200822_092159_1.jpg
IMG_20200822_181716_1.jpg

TomW
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 3502
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:43 pm
Kiting since: 2001
Local Beach: Vejbystrand, Lomma
Gear: TW Surfboards hydrofoil board 110
Gong Veloce M, 100cm carbon mast
Ozone Hyperlink V1 7m
Hyperlink V2 9m, 13m
Concept Air Wave 4,5m
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 164 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby TomW » Mon Aug 31, 2020 9:40 pm

Wilcos wrote:
Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:58 pm
Hey all!

I am in the process of building a foil board from 18mm thick paulownia.
The wood has been cut into 7, 5cm strips which I am going to epoxy together, I have already formed my nose rocker.

I would like some advice on glassing schedule.Thinking 6oz top and bottom wrapped around rails, as well as 15cm strip of 6oz top and bottom running from tail to just forward of where my front foot will be. Also another patch of 6oz under the plate. Do you guys think this is a bit overkill?
You should mill out 20mm ( approximately) holes and fill with epoxy glas mix at each mast bolt center before lamination.

thewindego
Medium Poster
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:13 am
Local Beach: Wolfe Island
Gear: core and windego boards
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 18 times
Contact:

Re: Pocket board building

Postby thewindego » Tue Sep 01, 2020 1:41 am

The foil plate must sit flat. Looks like your concave was the main problem. At least the long axis held just the weak other axis let go. Its salvageable just fill that concave with something so the plate has a solid bearing and a little extra. Me I would go WAY extra ;)

User avatar
downunder
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2266
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 am
Gear: building my own
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Perth, Australia
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 76 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby downunder » Tue Sep 01, 2020 2:26 am

TomW wrote:
Mon Aug 31, 2020 9:40 pm
Wilcos wrote:
Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:58 pm
Hey all!

I am in the process of building a foil board from 18mm thick paulownia.
The wood has been cut into 7, 5cm strips which I am going to epoxy together, I have already formed my nose rocker.

I would like some advice on glassing schedule.Thinking 6oz top and bottom wrapped around rails, as well as 15cm strip of 6oz top and bottom running from tail to just forward of where my front foot will be. Also another patch of 6oz under the plate. Do you guys think this is a bit overkill?
You should mill out 20mm ( approximately) holes and fill with epoxy glas mix at each mast bolt center before lamination.
More important is to place a bit of FG under the head, to resist puling increasing the surface area. Just like using a big washer.

With just filling the holes, the surface area is the same. No benefit at all in my books.

thewindego
Medium Poster
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:13 am
Local Beach: Wolfe Island
Gear: core and windego boards
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 18 times
Contact:

Re: Pocket board building

Postby thewindego » Tue Sep 01, 2020 3:06 am

Thats true if you are doing wood core and light skins. With a substantial skin and the dreaded foam core then the resin/glass plugs work well as they tie the 2 really good skins together....done. With wood and some paper skins yes you need your plan...but.

Wilcos
Rare Poster
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:23 pm
Kiting since: 2010
Gear: Ozone
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Pocket board building

Postby Wilcos » Tue Sep 01, 2020 7:09 am

downunder wrote:
Tue Sep 01, 2020 2:26 am
TomW wrote:
Mon Aug 31, 2020 9:40 pm
Wilcos wrote:
Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:58 pm
Hey all!

I am in the process of building a foil board from 18mm thick paulownia.
The wood has been cut into 7, 5cm strips which I am going to epoxy together, I have already formed my nose rocker.

I would like some advice on glassing schedule.Thinking 6oz top and bottom wrapped around rails, as well as 15cm strip of 6oz top and bottom running from tail to just forward of where my front foot will be. Also another patch of 6oz under the plate. Do you guys think this is a bit overkill?
You should mill out 20mm ( approximately) holes and fill with epoxy glas mix at each mast bolt center before lamination.
More important is to place a bit of FG under the head, to resist puling increasing the surface area. Just like using a big washer.

With just filling the holes, the surface area is the same. No benefit at all in my books.
So you recon it is better to have the washer of the big head on the deck with some layers of glass underneath instead of inside the board?
Last edited by Wilcos on Tue Sep 01, 2020 8:33 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
downunder
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2266
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 am
Gear: building my own
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Perth, Australia
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 76 times

Re: Pocket board building

Postby downunder » Tue Sep 01, 2020 8:25 am

No,

FG replaces washers. like this:
IMG_20200807_210113.jpg


Return to “Gear Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest