Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

Polishing PVA release agent?

Here you can exchange your experience and datas about your home build boards
User avatar
SaulOhio
Frequent Poster
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 1:26 pm
Kiting since: 1999
Local Beach: Mentor Headlands
Edgewater
Conneaut harbor
Fairport Harbor
Simms Park
Favorite Beaches: Kite Point in the Outer Banks
Gear: Slingshot Turbines, RPMs and SSTs.
Slingshot Misfit 132, Glide.
Home built hydrofoils.
Ozone R1's, 17M, 13M, 10M, 7M
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Polishing PVA release agent?

Postby SaulOhio » Thu Aug 01, 2019 4:12 pm

I'm not great at spraying PVA release agents. There are always some imperfections. But its very water soluble. Has anyone tried just dampening it and trying to smooth it a bit? Maybe mist it a bit with a spray bottle, then use a lint free cloth?

fluidity
Medium Poster
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 11:20 pm
Kiting since: 2016
Local Beach: Ngati Toa, Plimmerton, Titahi Bay, Waikanae, Petone, Seatoun, Lyall Bay, Eastbourne, Lake Wairarapa
Style: Wave, jump
Gear: Old Flexfoil 9, Switch Element V4 11m, Ocean Rodeo Prodigy 7m 2014, Nitro14m v6, Nitro9m v6 12mSwitch Legacy2
DIY CAD ultra-concave wave twintips 1500 and 130mm with my own fin designs. Easy upwind, awesome carving.
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Polishing PVA release agent?

Postby fluidity » Fri Aug 09, 2019 11:33 pm

I think it's just as likely to wrinkle?
You could try diluting it more, also try adding a few drops of detergent to reduce the surface tension. Do it with a bit of spare resin and test surface on your next mix.
These users thanked the author fluidity for the post:
SaulOhio (Mon Aug 12, 2019 2:27 pm)
Rating: 10%

User avatar
kostantin
Medium Poster
Posts: 149
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 3:44 am
Kiting since: 2000
Local Beach: Sahlenburg
Favorite Beaches: Beauduc
Gear: Switch, PANSH, Fisch Kiteboards
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Polishing PVA release agent?

Postby kostantin » Sat Aug 10, 2019 1:36 pm

SaulOhio wrote:
Thu Aug 01, 2019 4:12 pm
I'm not great at spraying PVA release agents. There are always some imperfections. But its very water soluble. Has anyone tried just dampening it and trying to smooth it a bit? Maybe mist it a bit with a spray bottle, then use a lint free cloth?
Hi,

PVA can not be polished. But you can spray it glossy. You have to delude it with isopropyl alcohol. I got mine from a nail studio. You have to play a little around for best results. I spray with an airbrush gun with 0.8mm nozzle.
My PVA is red, but there is also green available. Not useful for spraying is clear. You need eagle eyes to work with that.

Hope it helped.

tks

Kosta
These users thanked the author kostantin for the post:
SaulOhio (Mon Aug 12, 2019 2:27 pm)
Rating: 10%


Return to “Gear Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron