Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

3D printed bar inserts?

Here you can exchange your experience and datas about your home build boards
faklord
Frequent Poster
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:03 pm
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 13 times

3D printed bar inserts?

Postby faklord » Tue May 05, 2020 9:11 am

I’m thinking about printing bar center inserts (for power lines to run through) for carbon bars.
Has anybody been doing this? If so, is it a worthwhile and is there a preferred material?
I’m expecting wear to be an issue, so would make something that is easily replaceable.

User avatar
downunder
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2173
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 am
Gear: building my own
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Perth, Australia
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: 3D printed bar inserts?

Postby downunder » Tue May 05, 2020 12:21 pm

And how would you replace the centre insert?

To be fair, buy a SmoothOn PU kit and go wild with a mold. Way more industrial.

And 2 part silicone for a mold. All this about AU$50.

faklord
Frequent Poster
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:03 pm
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 3D printed bar inserts?

Postby faklord » Tue May 05, 2020 1:49 pm

downunder wrote:
Tue May 05, 2020 12:21 pm
And how would you replace the centre insert?

To be fair, buy a SmoothOn PU kit and go wild with a mold. Way more industrial.

And 2 part silicone for a mold. All this about AU$50.
Do you think a PU part would be hard enough? I realise a printed part wouldn't be very hard but it'll be easy to knock out a few spares. Anyhow, the intention of the post was to find out whether the idea is viable.
I think if I was going the mould route I might try something like graphite loaded epoxy.

It should be reasonably easy to make it replaceable. Something like this - Small hole on rider side.
Attachments
Insert 1.png
Insert 2.png
Insert 3.png
Insert 4.png

User avatar
downunder
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2173
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 am
Gear: building my own
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Perth, Australia
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: 3D printed bar inserts?

Postby downunder » Tue May 05, 2020 2:04 pm

I think if one is skilled in something it is better to stick to that. However, than no new skill ;)

What is a shore hardness of printed stuff, Epoxy and PU? ;)

Graphite is not great, you'll have it everywhere on hands and rope.

When u bend a bar that insert will not add anything to bending resistance in any axis. There will be a chance that carbon will crack where the bolts are, when is bent. Plus, seeing smaller hole protruding from the insert, that is impossible to place inside the tube.

We need something glued in the middle for 2 axis. It is metal we are replacing, correct?

Metal has resistance in all axis, carbon hasn't. So the best would be Alu cylinder but coz corrosion, it is a no go.

D.

Jyoder
Medium Poster
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 8:31 pm
Gear: Stringy Foil and DIY board
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: 3D printed bar inserts?

Postby Jyoder » Tue May 05, 2020 4:00 pm

After cleaning the inside of the bar with drill-brush and water, I fill the center hole section with epoxy with micro balloons and with 10-20% added graphite powder mixed in and then carefully bore out the hole with a Dremel and sand carefully with paper rolled on a chopstick. So far works well, slides smoothly, and with minimal wear. No graphite dust on hands or line with use.
These users thanked the author Jyoder for the post:
faklord (Tue May 05, 2020 4:35 pm)
Rating: 8.33%

faklord
Frequent Poster
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:03 pm
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 3D printed bar inserts?

Postby faklord » Tue May 05, 2020 4:46 pm

Jyoder wrote:
Tue May 05, 2020 4:00 pm
After cleaning the inside of the bar with drill-brush and water, I fill the center hole section with epoxy with micro balloons and with 10-20% added graphite powder mixed in and then carefully bore out the hole with a Dremel and sand carefully with paper rolled on a chopstick. So far works well, slides smoothly, and with minimal wear. No graphite dust on hands or line with use.
Yes that's another option. Though I think I would print a plug to give the hole the right shape and just give a finishing wet sand (I hate epoxy dust).
Are you running bare dyneema through the bar (rather than PU covered).
and how approx many hours has it been used.

I assume that is 10-20% graphite by weight?

Thanks

juanpasala
Medium Poster
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 8:29 pm
Local Beach: Calima
Favorite Beaches: Calima
Cabo de la Vela
San Andres
Style: Freeride / Foiling
Gear: Naish Pivot 8-10 / Soul 10-15 / Sonic Race 11-15
Crazyfly Raptor LTD / Cogua - Levitaz Bionic
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: 3D printed bar inserts?

Postby juanpasala » Tue May 05, 2020 5:18 pm

faklord wrote:
Tue May 05, 2020 9:11 am
I’m thinking about printing bar center inserts (for power lines to run through) for carbon bars.
Has anybody been doing this? If so, is it a worthwhile and is there a preferred material?
I’m expecting wear to be an issue, so would make something that is easily replaceable.
It is possible, but It was a pain in the ass to print it, specially with normalstring 3d printers, had to to it with uv resin, but still had a lot of problems gettinit sticking to the plate.
These users thanked the author juanpasala for the post:
faklord (Tue May 05, 2020 6:19 pm)
Rating: 8.33%

User avatar
omg
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 3D printed bar inserts?

Postby omg » Tue May 05, 2020 7:54 pm

Been thinking abt the same thing, however, would just a simple nylon rod inside of the carbon bar work? Then just drill/machine the depower rope hole in the nylon?
These users thanked the author omg for the post:
downunder (Wed May 06, 2020 2:12 am)
Rating: 8.33%

TheJoe
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1422
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:13 pm
Local Beach: Texas city levee, Galveston, El Jardine and Crystal beach.
Style: Wake, surf, freeride
Gear: Slingshot RPM 14/12/10 Fuels 13/9/7
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: 3D printed bar inserts?

Postby TheJoe » Tue May 05, 2020 8:50 pm

PETG, ABS, or Nylon would work for printing. PETG is the easiest to print and does not need an enclosure or a vent system since it does not off gas like the other two. You would have to still sand down the inside as it would be rough from the different layers. Hell I would be interested in trying it if you send me the STL file or post it somewhere I can download it.

faklord
Frequent Poster
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:03 pm
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 3D printed bar inserts?

Postby faklord » Tue May 05, 2020 9:38 pm

I can print PLA, PETG, ABS. Have never tried nylon.
Happy to send you the stl.
Have sent you a PM


Return to “Gear Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests