Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

3D printed fiberglass covered wings taking in water

Here you can exchange your experience and datas about your home build boards
direnc
Medium Poster
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 11:50 pm
Kiting since: 2009
Local Beach: Alacati, Pirlanta, Ilica
Style: Freeride
Gear: Soul 10/12, Edge 9/11, Ride 10, Cult 7.5, Zephyr, Mako, DIY foils and boards
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 7 times

3D printed fiberglass covered wings taking in water

Postby direnc » Wed Jan 06, 2021 7:00 pm

Hi,

I built two 3d printed wings and covered them with four layers of fiberglass. The problem is, they take in water from the trailing edge where two sides join. To fix this, I added a strip of fiberglass to the trailing edge , and poured epoxy over the trailing edge. Thus the trailing edge of the wing is extended by about 0.5cm and the previous trailing edge is sealed with a thick layer of epoxy... Anyway... I flew the wings again, and they still take in water from the trailing edge... I am at loss about how this happens... Maybe it's not a good idea having any air inside the wings... Don't know... Can someone please explain how this may happen?

dirk8037
Rare Poster
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 10:57 am
Kiting since: 2000
Gear: xRide, Evo, Boost2, Religion MK8, Alpine
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 3D printed fiberglass covered wings taking in water

Postby dirk8037 » Wed Jan 06, 2021 10:20 pm

Hi,
handlaminated? How is the finish? Spackle and gloss or nothing.
How do you see that the trailing egde is the cause?
I would suggest to check for pinholes. With thermal differences from land to water and the bending under load while flying one tine hole can mess up everthing.

Dirk

tomtom
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1603
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 1:00 am
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: 3D printed fiberglass covered wings taking in water

Postby tomtom » Wed Jan 06, 2021 11:15 pm

laminate is almost always porous

BWD
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 3738
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 3:37 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 56 times

Re: 3D printed fiberglass covered wings taking in water

Postby BWD » Wed Jan 06, 2021 11:28 pm

3DP better for templates or molds.

TheJoe
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1564
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:13 pm
Local Beach: Texas city levee, Galveston, El Jardine and Crystal beach.
Style: Freeride, Foil, Surf, a lil freestyle
Gear: North Reach 7,9,12
Brunotti TT
Moses 633/483
Dwarfcraft Micro
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: 3D printed fiberglass covered wings taking in water

Postby TheJoe » Thu Jan 07, 2021 1:42 am

Are you sure it is the trailing edge? I am thinking it might be leaking in thru your bolt holes. If you did not do a solid infill on them or fill them before laminating them.

User avatar
downunder
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 am
Gear: building my own
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Perth, Australia
Has thanked: 82 times
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: 3D printed fiberglass covered wings taking in water

Postby downunder » Thu Jan 07, 2021 4:08 am

Make two tiny holes apart, fill with 2 part PU foam from one hole...

direnc
Medium Poster
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 11:50 pm
Kiting since: 2009
Local Beach: Alacati, Pirlanta, Ilica
Style: Freeride
Gear: Soul 10/12, Edge 9/11, Ride 10, Cult 7.5, Zephyr, Mako, DIY foils and boards
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: 3D printed fiberglass covered wings taking in water

Postby direnc » Thu Jan 07, 2021 8:31 am

dirk8037 wrote:
Wed Jan 06, 2021 10:20 pm
handlaminated? How is the finish? Spackle and gloss or nothing.
How do you see that the trailing egde is the cause?
I would suggest to check for pinholes. With thermal differences from land to water and the bending under load while flying one tine hole can mess up everthing.
Hand laminated then vacuumed with clothes storage bag. Glossy epoxy finish, and then spray can paint over that. I know it's the trailing edge, because water seeps from the trailing edge slowly when I get back home. Small droplets form at the trailing edge slowly. I weighed the wing, it's taken in about 50 grams of water in one session.
tomtom wrote:laminate is almost always porous
The boards and wooden core wings I built with the same epoxy and glass are water proof. But these wings are not:( There's probably something more to it. Maybe the air inside...
TheJoe wrote: Are you sure it is the trailing edge? I am thinking it might be leaking in thru your bolt holes. If you did not do a solid infill on them or fill them before laminating them.
I have oversize holes filled with epoxy.

Here is a pic of wings before I extended and sealed the trailing edge:
Image
More pics here:
https://www.thingiverse.com/make:801338
downunder wrote: Make two tiny holes apart, fill with 2 part PU foam from one hole...
These wings have an infill pattern that will prevent foam from spreading, but for future wings, I may choose an infill pattern that can be filled with foam.

TheJoe
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1564
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:13 pm
Local Beach: Texas city levee, Galveston, El Jardine and Crystal beach.
Style: Freeride, Foil, Surf, a lil freestyle
Gear: North Reach 7,9,12
Brunotti TT
Moses 633/483
Dwarfcraft Micro
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: 3D printed fiberglass covered wings taking in water

Postby TheJoe » Thu Jan 07, 2021 9:13 am

I actually made the same wing but laminated it with carbon. I have not tried using it but I'll submerge it and test to see if it gets some water in the core.

fluidity
Frequent Poster
Posts: 391
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 11:20 pm
Kiting since: 2015
Local Beach: Ngati Toa, Plimmerton, Titahi Bay, Waikanae, Petone, Seatoun, Lyall Bay, Eastbourne, Lake Wairarapa
Favorite Beaches: Plimmerton
Style: Wave, jump
Gear: Late model Switch kites element and nitros,
DIY CAD ultra-concave wave twintips 1500 and 130mm with my own fin designs. Easy upwind, awesome carving. Switch Nitro 10m V7, Naish 5.3m Wing. Now focussing on Wingsurfing to rise to a new challenge. Building my own foils from my CAD design and 3D prints, built a CNC machine last year and now cutting designs with CNC as well as 3D printing.
Up to 3 DIY foil designs built and getting the hang of wingsurf foiling as we switch into 2021.
Location: Porirua New Zealand
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: 3D printed fiberglass covered wings taking in water

Postby fluidity » Thu Jan 07, 2021 10:15 am

Cubic infill. It forms closed pockets. You can't print with big layer height though, the infil walls slope at about 45 degrees. Also, change your extrusion width from % to absolute, say you have a 0.4mm nozzle, set the extrusion path to 0.45mm. This will lay down wider tracks that seal better over the layer underneath.
Attachments
cubic infill.PNG
smudge factor.PNG
smudge factor.PNG (25.21 KiB) Viewed 167 times

direnc
Medium Poster
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 11:50 pm
Kiting since: 2009
Local Beach: Alacati, Pirlanta, Ilica
Style: Freeride
Gear: Soul 10/12, Edge 9/11, Ride 10, Cult 7.5, Zephyr, Mako, DIY foils and boards
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: 3D printed fiberglass covered wings taking in water

Postby direnc » Thu Jan 07, 2021 11:47 am

fluidity wrote:
Thu Jan 07, 2021 10:15 am
Cubic infill. It forms closed pockets. You can't print with big layer height though, the infil walls slope at about 45 degrees. Also, change your extrusion width from % to absolute, say you have a 0.4mm nozzle, set the extrusion path to 0.45mm. This will lay down wider tracks that seal better over the layer underneath.
I already used cubic infill, but that's probably not enough to make it waterproof. As for extrusion width, with a 0.4mm nozzle I sometimes go up to .6mm wide extrusions. Maybe it leaks at the seams. I do not remember what kind of seam placement I picked.


Return to “Gear Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests