Contact   Imprint   Advertising   Guidelines

Drilling and tapping aluminum fuselage

Here you can exchange your experience and datas about your home build boards
User avatar
SaulOhio
Frequent Poster
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 1:26 pm
Kiting since: 1999
Local Beach: Mentor Headlands
Edgewater
Conneaut harbor
Fairport Harbor
Simms Park
Favorite Beaches: Kite Point in the Outer Banks
Gear: Slingshot Turbines, RPMs and SSTs.
Slingshot Misfit 132, Glide.
Home built hydrofoils.
Ozone R1's, 17M, 13M, 10M, 7M
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Drilling and tapping aluminum fuselage

Postby SaulOhio » Sat May 18, 2019 10:32 pm

I've learned that just because aluminum is relatively soft, that doesn't make it easy to drill and tap holes. In fact, its softness has its own hazards. I managed to break a tap.

What is happening is the soft aluminum shavings are getting stuck in the flutes of the tap, clogging it up. If the resistance suddenly increases, you need to reverse it, pull it out, and clean the tap. One time the aluminum shavings were stuck so hard I was wondering if they were welded in, and I had trouble removing them.

The same sometimes applies to just drilling the aluminum. If the shavings stop coming out, usually in a long spiral string, its probably because the aluminum is stuck to the bit.

You definitely need to go slow (despite it being called a "high speed tap") and make sure you aren't putting any lateral force on it.

I am making my own hydrofoil fuselage from a 1" x 1" bar. I cut the ends into a more streamlined shape with a cutting wheel, and did some additional shaping on a belt sander. I plan to continue shaping it, working on it now and then when I'm not riding it.
20190518_172815.jpg

User avatar
downunder
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 1992
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 am
Kiting since: 1970
Gear: building my own
Brand Affiliation: None
Location: Perth, Australia
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: Drilling and tapping aluminum fuselage

Postby downunder » Sun May 19, 2019 2:04 pm

Thanks for that, never thought about that.

Which bolts u using? Isn't threaded alu too soft?

max
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 574
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2002 1:00 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Drilling and tapping aluminum fuselage

Postby max » Sun May 19, 2019 11:28 pm

downunder wrote:
Sun May 19, 2019 2:04 pm
Thanks for that, never thought about that.

Which bolts u using? Isn't threaded alu too soft?

When I first started foiling with homemade setup . . . drilled and tapped aluminium for use with 6mm SS bolts to hold wings with no issues.

User avatar
SaulOhio
Frequent Poster
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 1:26 pm
Kiting since: 1999
Local Beach: Mentor Headlands
Edgewater
Conneaut harbor
Fairport Harbor
Simms Park
Favorite Beaches: Kite Point in the Outer Banks
Gear: Slingshot Turbines, RPMs and SSTs.
Slingshot Misfit 132, Glide.
Home built hydrofoils.
Ozone R1's, 17M, 13M, 10M, 7M
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Drilling and tapping aluminum fuselage

Postby SaulOhio » Wed May 22, 2019 12:13 am

downunder wrote:
Sun May 19, 2019 2:04 pm
Thanks for that, never thought about that.

Which bolts u using? Isn't threaded alu too soft?
Mostly 1/4-20

User avatar
Bille
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 3400
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 5:37 pm
Kiting since: 2003
Local Beach: Lake Mohave
Gear: Ozone Edge
Brand Affiliation: Barz Optics
Jaybar Dynabar V7
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Drilling and tapping aluminum fuselage

Postby Bille » Tue Jun 11, 2019 4:09 pm

I drill and tap aluminum a Lot , with my sailboat ; i use
aluminum tapping fluid, to keep the aluminum from sticking
to the drill or tap.
https://www.google.com/search?q=aluminu ... e&ie=UTF-8

Also
i only do a few turns in, with the tap ; then un-screw the
tap so the shavings can fall away. Then add more tapping fluid.

YEA -- i've broken taps also :( ; not now, with the new method.

Bille

Herman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 7:09 pm
Kiting since: 0
Style: My Own.
Gear: SLE, foils and C kites, TTs, Directionals, Landboards, Buggy.
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: Drilling and tapping aluminum fuselage

Postby Herman » Tue Jun 11, 2019 4:59 pm

I am old enough to know that lubrication can be a wonderful thing! If you are into tapping you might want to research thread inserts for repairs etc but don't turn down a session or chance to lubricate, it is only to relieve boredom.
Lubricate when you drill too, to be kind to your tools!

Jyoder
Medium Poster
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 8:31 pm
Kiting since: 2016
Gear: Stringy Foil and DIY board
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Drilling and tapping aluminum fuselage

Postby Jyoder » Tue Jun 11, 2019 5:27 pm

Which kind of aluminum? 6061? Wondering if it’s worth it to pay extra for 7075 for extra strength.

User avatar
Bille
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 3400
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 5:37 pm
Kiting since: 2003
Local Beach: Lake Mohave
Gear: Ozone Edge
Brand Affiliation: Barz Optics
Jaybar Dynabar V7
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Drilling and tapping aluminum fuselage

Postby Bille » Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:36 pm

Jyoder wrote:
Tue Jun 11, 2019 5:27 pm
Which kind of aluminum? 6061? Wondering if it’s worth it to pay extra for 7075 for extra strength.
Both 6061-T6 , and 7075.

6061 -T6 is a bit more ductile than 7075 ; it will give a bit more
than 7075 , before it breaks. Also , if you do bend a rod made
from 6061 ; you can bend it back, but 7075 will almost always snap
because it becomes more brittle . Something about how the slip-planes
align themselves, between the molecular weight chains ?? Yea -- i didn't
understand that one either ; when the engineer told me ! :(

6061 T6 is Fine for anything that ain;t gonna fly , and weight isn't
a major concern.

Bille

Herman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 7:09 pm
Kiting since: 0
Style: My Own.
Gear: SLE, foils and C kites, TTs, Directionals, Landboards, Buggy.
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: Drilling and tapping aluminum fuselage

Postby Herman » Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:47 pm

Hi Billie! Just trying to reawaken my brain. Can the 7075 be annealed, quenched and then allowed to age harden?

grigorib
Very Frequent Poster
Posts: 2010
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 8:12 pm
Kiting since: 2009
Local Beach: OBX; Clinton Lake, IL; Lake Michigan; Tawas, MI; SPI; La Ventana
Gear: Kites: Slingshot Rally 5/7/9/11m, Slingshot Turbine 9m, Flysurfer Speed4 10m standard, Peter Lynn Venom II ARC 16m
Boards: Spleene RIP 37, Flysurfer Flydoor5 XL, Slingshot/Moses 80/91/105cm masts 590/683s wings, Tim's 36" "woody", Slingshot Micro 3'6", MBS Comp 95x

For sale: Slingshot SST 5m 2018 $400, Slingshot SST 6m 2018 $480, Slingshot SST 9m 2019 $625, Slingshot RPM 11m 2018 $600, Core XR4 10m $900, Core XR4 13.5m $980, Core XR4 17m $1075, Slingshot Turbine 5m 2017 like new $450, BROkite carbon board 140x44cm like new complete $650, Slingshot Rally 6m 2017 like new $530, 2019 Slingshot Guardian 17" brand new $260, 2018 Slingshot Guardian 20" bar $190
.
Brand Affiliation: None
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 131 times

Re: Drilling and tapping aluminum fuselage

Postby grigorib » Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:58 pm

Dear friend of mine made this. (I will post post-anodized pics when he gets it back)
But yep. tap responsibly :)
Attachments
8B4B172E-E2BE-4A17-BB4B-B7E953615461.jpeg
FD4B8572-11EB-447E-92CA-2B41F5D8D746.jpeg
FD04D76D-B840-46E8-9BB8-4D23EA985954.jpeg
These users thanked the author grigorib for the post:
SaulOhio (Sat Jun 15, 2019 11:44 pm)
Rating: 10%


Return to “Gear Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron